Skip to main content

Inviting Internationals to UC San Diego: Common Visa Classifications

J-1 Exchange Visitor

Non-student; paid and/or unpaid; select staff/academic titles; up to 5 years.

View J-1 Info & Forms

H-1B Specialty Occupation

Salaried; select staff and academic titles; up to 6 years.

View H-1B Info & Forms

Permanent Residency (PR)

Sponsorable by UC San Diego for select positions; scholar/faculty may self-petition without university sponsorship.

View PR Info & Forms

Trade NAFTA (TN)

Paid; specific occupations; Canadian or Mexican citizenship; no maximum limit.

View TN Info

B-1/B-2 Visitor

Unpaid (honoraria and reimbursement may be allowed in certain situations); independent research, consultation, or observation; up to 180 days.

View B-1/B-2 Info

WB/WT Visa Waiver

Unpaid (honoraria/reimbursement may be allowed in certain situations); independent research, consultation, or observation; up to 90 days.

View WB/WT Info

F-1 Student

Paid/unpaid; in field of study; up to 1 year (29 months for STEM fields).

View F-1 Student Info

J-1 Student

Paid/unpaid; in field of study; up to 18 months (36 months for post-PhD).

View J-1 Student Info

J-2 Dependent

paid/unpaid; no employment restrictions (must have EAD); status dependent upon principal's J-1 status.

View J-2 Info