Skip to main content

J-1 Student Academic Training

J-1 Exchange Visitors in a "Student" category may apply for "Academic Training"--a period of 18 months for which they can obtain employment authorization that allows them to work for any employer in their field of study.  UC San Diego departments may employ J-1 Academic Training (AT) students with a valid DS-2019 updated for academic training at UC San Diego and with dates of employment indicated without having to sponsor the student in any way.  Those J-1 students graduating with a PhD are eligible for a second 18-month period of Academic Training.

I-9 Requirements:

USCIS has published the Handbook for Employers (M-274) to provide I-9 guidance; see particularly the J-1 section.  Departments hiring a student with Academic Training will need to look carefully at box 5 of the student's Form DS-2019, where employment at UC San Diego should be clearly indicated with a specific date range, and will need a letter of employment authorization from the student's Responsible Officer.  Please contact ischolars@ucsd.edu if you have any questions.