Inviting Internationals to UC San Diego: Common Visa Classifications

J-1 Exchange Visitor (non-student)

paid/unpaid; select staff/academic titles; up to 5 years

H-1B Specialty Occupation

salaried; select staff/academic titles; up to 6 years

TN Trade NAFTA

paid; specific occupations; Canadian or Mexican citizenship; no maximum limit

B-1/B-2 Visitor

unpaid (honoraria/reimbursement may be allowed in certain situations); independent research/consultation/observation; up to 180 days

WB/WT Visa Waiver

unpaid (honoraria/reimbursement may be allowed in certain situations); independent research/consultation/observation; up to 90 days

F-1 Student

paid/unpaid; in field of study; up to 1 year (29 months for STEM fields)

J-1 Student

paid/unpaid; in field of study; up to 18 months (36 months for post-PhD)

J-2 Dependent

paid/unpaid; no employment restrictions (must have EAD); status dependent upon principal's J-1 status

Permanent Residency

sponsorable by UC San Diego for select positions; alien may self-petition without university sponsorship