Skip to main content

After H-1B

The H-1B has a limited duration of 6 years, total cumulative time during a consecutive stay in the U.S. For those who might want or need to stay longer than this it is important to plan far in advance. Please consult with your advisor regarding the options below.

  1. Reclaiming H-1B time
  2. Restarting H-1B time period
  3. Changing to Other Visas
  4. Legal Permanent Residency

IFSO Listserv!

Subscribe to the listserv for International Faculty, Scholars, and Dependents! The listserv includes immigration updates, workshops, and upcoming event information.

Subscribe

Contact IFSO!

International Faculty & Scholars Office (IFSO)
Phone: (858) 246-1448