Pre-Arrival Information

Welcome to the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program at UC San Diego. UC San Diego has been designated by the U.S. Department of State as an official sponsor of their Exchange Visitor Program (also known as the J program), a program dedicated toward "promoting mutual understanding between the people of the United States and other countries by means of educational and cultural exchange."

It is expected that upon completion of their time in the United States, the J-1 Exchange Visitors will return to their home country to share their experiences.

To fulfill the U.S. Department of State's expectations for its sponsors of the program, UC San Diego's International Faculty & Scholar Office provides to its Exchange Visitors:

  • Prearrival information
  • An orientation upon arrival on campus
  • Continued contact with the visitors during their stay in the form of as-needed immigration advising and programming opportunities that both expose Exchange Visitors to American society, culture, and institutions while encouraging visitors to share their own culture, language, and history with Americans.

Review your DS-2019

The DS‑2019 is used to apply for a J Exchange Visitor visa. All of the information on the DS-2019 must be accurate at the time of issuance and remain accurate through the duration of your program. Please review your DS-2019 and report any errors or changes immediately to IFSO so that an updated DS-2019 can be issued.

Section 1 Your name, date of birth, and biographical information should match your passport. You can find your SEVIS ID number in this section at the upper right hand side of the Form DS-2019. It is an 11-digit code.

Section 2 indicates your program sponsor and program number.

Section 3 indicates the duration of your program and the length of your J-1 status. The end date does not include the 30-day grace period. After completing your program, you are allowed a 30-day grace period to depart the U.S. During the grace period, you may not re-enter the US from abroad in J status.

Section 4 indicates the area of research discipline as well as the J-1 category.

Some immigration regulations governing the J-1 status are listed on page 2 of the document. It is important that J-1 visitors read this page to understand the rules that apply to their stay in the U.S.

J‑1 scholars must have a valid DS-2019 at all times during their stay in the United States. DS‑2019 documents eligibility for J status and offers some detail about academic activities. Please note that the DS-2019 is not a contract or promise of employment. You or your department may choose to end your J-1 program at any time.

The J-1 visitor is responsible for maintaining copies of all DS-2019s that he or she receives during their program. It is important that you save the copies in a secure location as you may be asked to present them when applying for future immigration benefits, a waiver of the two-year home residence requirement, or other applications.

After completing your program, you are allowed a 30-day grace period to depart the U.S. During the grace period, you may not re-enter the US from abroad in J status.

Understand your J-1 Category

Make sure you understand the limitations of your J-1 Exchange Vistor Category listed in Section 4 of your DS-2019 :
  • Research Scholar/Professor: For any period of time between three weeks and five years.  Once you end your J-1 program, you will be barred from returning to the U.S. on another J-1 program in the Research Scholar/Professor category for a full 24 months.  You may return in the Short Term Scholar or Student categories.  For additional information, see the 24-month bar.
  • Short Term Scholar: For any period of time between one day and six months; extensions past six months are NOT possible.
  • Student Intern: For any period of time up to twelve months; extensions beyond twelve months are NOT possible.  This category is for students who are currently enrolled in an undergraduate degree program in their home country, or a graduate degree program and they wish to avoid the 24-month bar associated with the Research Scholar category.  Note that there is a 12-month bar associated with this category that prevents beginning a program in the Research Scholar/Professor categories until twelve months have passed; see the 12-month bar.

Pay SEVIS Fee

What is the SEVIS fee?

J-1 visa applicants are required to pay a one-time fee of U.S. $180 (J-1 exchange visitors) to cover the costs of the Student Exchange and Visitor Information System (SEVIS). This is the U.S. Department of Homeland Security's web-based data collection and monitoring system. See here for more information about SEVIS.

This fee is different from the visa application fee, and is paid separately.

Note: This fee does not apply to anyone already in the U.S. with J-1 scholar status.

Who pays the fee?

The fee can be paid by the scholar or a third-party such a friend, relative, agent, or school.

Note: A visa interview appointment cannot be scheduled until this fee is paid and received by the Department of Homeland Security.

How can I pay the SEVIS fee?

Scholars must pay the U.S. $180 (J-1 exchange visitors) to DHS at least 3 business days before applying for a visa.

Note: Mailing the SEVIS fee does NOT constitute payment. The fee is processed when it is received by DHS. We highly recommend payment be made via the Internet to expedite the process.

Internet

  • Go to https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/
  • Complete Form I-901, the "Fee Remittance for Certain F, J, and M Nonimmigrants" form.
  • Include credit card payment for the US$180 (J-1 Exchange) SEVIS Fee.

Visa, Mastercard, or American Express cards only. Enter scholar name exactly as it appears on the Form DS-2019. Print copy of the online receipt for your records. Receipt is required to verify payment at the U.S. embassy, consulate or port-of-entry.

Note: Payment by Internet is processed immediately. At time of payment, receipts can be printed directly from the computer.

Western Union Quick Pay ServiceTM

Note: Payment through Western Union is processed immediately. You will receive a receipt at the time of payment.

Mail

  • Obtain Form I-901. The forms are available at www.fmjfee.com or call 1-800-870-3676 (in the U.S.).
  • Complete Form I-901.
  • Include check, international money order, or foreign draft (drawn on U.S. banks only) in the amount of US$180 (J-1 Exchange Visitor) made payable to " I-901 Student/Exchange Visitor Processing Fee ".
    • Enter exchange visitor name exactly as it appears on the Form DS-2019.
  • Mail the completed I-901 and payment to the address listed on the Form I-901.
  • A Form I-797 Receipt Notice should be mailed to you within 3 days of processing the fee.

Note: Mailing the SEVIS fee does not constitute payment. The fee is processed when it is received by DHS. We highly recommend that students pay the fee via the Internet to expedite the process.

Mobile Devices

FMJfee.com is now accessible on mobile devices.

Users can now login to the site on any mobile device to:

  • Find recent news and updates related to the I-901 SEVIS fee;

  • Check an I-901 SEVIS fee payment status;

  • View and save a I-901 payment confirmation so you can print it later;

  • Read answers to frequently asked questions; and

  • Visit Study in the States and associated social media platforms.

Those who have paid the fee must print a copy of the I-901 SEVIS fee payment confirmation to take with them when applying for a visa to enter the United States. Showing a copy of it from a mobile device will not be accepted. Stay tuned for additional updates and enhancements to the mobile site, including mobile I-901 SEVIS fee payment capabilities.

Receipt Notice

Keep the payment receipt notice safe.  The receipt is required to verify payment at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate when applying for the visa stamp as well as the port of entry when entering the U.S.  The electronic print out or official mailed receipt notice is acceptable.

Apply for a visa

Enroll in health insurance

The U.S. Department of State regulations require that visitors in J-1 and J-2 statuses maintain proper insurance coverage as a condition of their participation in the J-1 Exchange Visitor Program. [See 1(f) on back of the DS-2019]. Even for those in other statuses, we recommend signing up your dependents for insurance.

See our health insurance page for more information

Find housing

Should you be looking for housing options around UC San Diego, or would like more information on how to set-up a new home, the housing page has helpful resources on living in San Diego.

Prepare to enter the U.S.

Review your passport and visa page. Your first/given name and last/family name should be the same on both documents. If there are any errors, contact the U.S. Embassy or Consular Post immediately.

Place your original passport, financial statement or support letter, and employment documents in your purse or carry-on baggage to present to the inspector upon entering the U.S.

Translate