Ending Your Non-Immigrant Status (Departure)

For H-1B status, the program end date is on the I-94 card.

In all cases, however, the actual status end date is the date that you stop your approved activity, or the end date on your forms, whichever comes first.

For example, if an H-1B finishes his/her program three months early, then the lawful H-1B status also ends three months early.

Always inform the International Faculty & Scholar Office when ending your appointment at UC San Diego.  Please remind your department facilitator/HR contact to complete an online Departure form for you, as our office is required to notify the appropriate government agencies of your departure.  Please contact us if you have questions about your status ending.


Grace periods

New regulations effective Jan 17th, 2017 grant a 60-day grace period (or up to the end of the authorized petition validity period--whichever is shorter) for those employees who experience a "cessation of the employment" on which the H classification (or TN, E, L, O) was based.  Until these regulations go into effect, for these temporary worker dependent statuses, there is no grace period. You must leave immediately upon completing authorized employment.  If it is not feasible to do this, you may file an I-539 application with USCIS to change your status to B-2 (tourist), in order to gain additional time to pack up your belongings, make travel arrangements, etc.  The I-539 application must be receipted prior to the end of your H-1B status.

Contact Us

International Faculty & Scholar Office (IFSO)
Phone:
(858) 246-1448
Email:
ischolars@ucsd.edu
Hours:
M-F: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Subscribe to the ListServ for Department Facilitators