J-2 Family Resources

Inviting Family Members

Scholars currently in J-1 status who wish to add their legally married spouse and/or unmarried minor children (under 21 years old) as J-2 dependent status will need to obtain a Form DS-2019 for each dependent. J-1 Exchange Visitors with the UCSD University Extension program will require written approval from the department in order to submit this request.  

All other relatives who wish to come to the U.S. to visit should apply for B-2 (visitor for pleasure) visa status or the Visa Waiver Program, if eligible.

J-2 Employment

J-2 dependent family members may apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for permission to accept employment. 

International Family Orientation and Tour

  • Enjoy coffee, conversation and friendship every first and third Wednesday of the month at 9:15 a.m., at McGill Hall 2nd Floor Suite 2126. Children are welcome to attend.

Programs and Events

Additional Resources

  • Daycare, Schools & Babysitting
  • Apply for Identification Documents
    • Social Security
      • Please note, J-2 dependents only qualify for a Social Security Card if they apply for J-2 Employment. Once this is approved, the J-2 must submit the EAD card and DS-2019 form to apply.
    • Driver's License
      • Please note, dependents must show proof of ineligibility of a Social Security Card with a denial letter from the Social Security Administration or apply for a number, if eligible, prior to applying for a Driver's License

Translate