Overview

J-2 dependent family members may apply to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for permission to accept employment.  The employment must not be used to support the J-1 principal or the J-2 dependent(s). Rather, the employment must be used by the J-2 as a way of occupying their time during their stay here, exercising their skills, knowledge, and abilities, or learning new skills.  If permission is granted, you may work part-time or full‑time, at any job, for any employer, and there are no limits to the amount that you may earn.  You do not need a job offer in order to apply for employment authorization. You may begin to work when you receive your Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the USCIS.  The EAD is an identification card with your photograph, signature, and expiration date of your permission to work.  An EAD card is valid only for employment, not for traveling outside the U.S. and re‑entering. It may take up to 90 days for USCIS to process the application.

 

Effective October 2, 2017 J-2 dependents can now apply for work authorization and a social security number using a single form - the updated Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization.The revised I-765 form includes additional questions that allow applicants to apply for an SSN or replacement card without visiting a Social Security office.

Mailing Your EAD Application

Please include the following items and mail the package to the USCIS Service Center at the address listed below:

  • A cover letter requesting work permission (see sample)
  • Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization. It is available at the USCIS web site at www.uscis.gov
  • Copy of J-2 dependent’s immigration documents:
    • I-94 record (front & back if you have a paper card)
    • DS-2019 form
    • Passport
    • Visa stamp in passport
    • I-797 Approval Notice (for dependents who have changed their status to J-2 within the U.S.)
  •  
  • Copy of J-1 immigration documents:
      • I-94 record (front & back if you have a paper card)
      • DS-2019 form
      • Passport
      • J-1 Visa stamp in passport
      • I-797 Approval Notice (for principals who have changed their status to J-1 within the U.S.)
  •  
  • Copy of J-1 principal’s funding documentation (e.g, bank statement, fellowship letter, employment verification, etc.)
  • Copy of marriage certificate (any document containing foreign language to USCIS must be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language to English)
  • Check or money order in the amount of $410 made payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”
  • Two U.S.-style passport photos
  • Copy of current EAD card (front & back) if you are applying for an extension

Mailing Address (for California residents)

Mail your entire package via certified mail, return receipt requested so the post office will notify you when USCIS receives your package. If you use the U.S. Postal Service, mail to the Phoenix Lockbox:


USCIS
PO Box 21281
Phoenix, AZ 85036

NOTE: Do not use the PO Box address listed above if you are sending your package via FEDEX, Express mail or courier services. Send your package to:


USCIS
Attn: AOS
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034


(If you live in another state, please see other mailing addresses at www.uscis.gov )

E-Notification:
If you would like to receive and e-mail and/or text message that your Form I-765 has been accepted, complete a Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance and clip it to the first page of your application.

Application Process

Guidelines for cover letter

The cover letter needs to include the following:

  • Statement that you are the J-2 dependent of a scholar (include the J-1 principal’s name) and that you wish to apply for employment authorization.
  • The source and amount of the J-1’s financial support.
  • The reason you wish to be employed (e.g.: to cover travel expenses for touring, to keep your skill sets maintained, to learn new sets of skills)
  • A statement that any income earned is not needed for the support of the J-1 student/scholar.

Guidelines for Completing Form I-765 

  • Be sure to download the current form at www.uscis.gov/i-765. Do not use an outdated version.
  • At “I am applying for:” in first section of form, Check “Permission to accept employment” box for initial application, or check “Renewal of my permission to accept employment” if requesting to renew EAD card
  • Question 1: Family Name should be in capital letters.
  • Question 2: Enter other names only if you’ve applied for other benefits with USCIS using a different name in previous stay in the U.S.
  • Question 3: Enter local mailing address. Receipt and approval notices will be sent to this address.
  • Question 9:
    • If you have been issued a Social Security card for your current or a previous stay in the U.S. select “Yes” and enter your SSN for question 9.b.
    • If you have never been issued a Social Security card select “No” and proceed to question 10.
  • Question 10:
    • Select “Yes” to have the SSA issue a social security card.
    • Select “No” if you already have or do not want the SSA to issue you a social security card.
  • Question 11:
    • Select “Yes” to authorize SSA to issue a social security card.
    • Select “No” if you already have or do not want the SSA to issue you a social security card.
  • Question 12 - 13:
    • If you selected “Yes” for questions 10 – 11, complete questions 12 – 13.
    • If you selected “No” for questions 10 – 11, skip questions 12 – 13 and proceed to question 14.
  • Question 14: Enter the 11-digit number on your I-94 Arrival/Departure Record.
  • Question 15: If “Yes” include documentation (approval notices or EAD card (front & back) from previous authorization) with your application package.
    • Which USCIS Office? This refers to the processing center where your EAD card was originally submitted.  For California: California Service Center.
    • Dates: You may enter receipt date on Receipt Notice.  Month and Year is acceptable.
  • Question 16: See entry stamp or your I-94 record.
  • Question 17: Enter airport city and state which you last entered (also on entry stamp, if legible).
  • Question 18: Enter “J-2 Exchange Visitor Dependent” unless you initially entered the U.S. in a different immigration status and received an approval for Change of Status to J-2 inside the U.S.  If so, indicate the status in which you initially entered.  Any change is recorded on the approval notice sent by USCIS (Form I-797).
  • Question 19: Enter “J-2 Exchange Visitor Dependent.”
  • Question 20: Enter “(c)” in the first space, and “(5)” in the second space; the last space will remain blank.
  • Question 21-23: leave blank
  • Certification: Sign the form and keep your signature within the space provided. Do not sign outside of the lines. Otherwise, your application will be returned to you.

**The provided guidelines are based on I-765 form edition date 7/17/2017**

Guidelines for application package
Gather all your documents and be sure to clearly label J-1 documents and J-2 documents.  Remember to keep photocopies of your entire application packet for your records.



Pending EAD Application

USCIS will send a receipt confirming that they received your application within 7-10 business days. Your receipt will have a “WAC #”.  Keep the original receipt in a safe place. This is the only way to track your application.

Checking the Status of your application
You can check the status of your EAD application at the USCIS Web site. You will need to enter the WAC number on your USCIS receipt. Go to: https://egov.uscis.gov/cris/Dashboard.do

Extension of EAD

The USCIS can authorize J-2 employment until the end date on Form DS-2019.  You may apply for an extension to work longer if the Form DS-2019 is extended.
You should request an extension of your EAD at least four months before it expires because you may not continue to legally work if your EAD card has expired, even if you have filed an extension with USCIS.

Sample Cover Letter

(your street address)
(city, state, zip code)
(today’s date)

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
(street address)
(city, state, zip code)


To Whom It May Concern:


I would like to apply for J-2 work permission.
I am the J-2 dependent of [_____________] (give spouse’s or parent’s name), a J-1 [_________] (student/researcher/professor) at the University of California, San Diego.  As my spouse’s (or parent’s) DS-2019 shows, s/he receives [_______] (give amount, for example $20,000 per year) in support from [___________] (give source).  This shows that we have enough money to support my [spouse/parent].
I would like to earn money to pay for [e.g., my extensive dental work; or need money for the children’s piano/gymnastic/aquatic lessons; to attend the San Diego symphony/the Charger’s football games to experience American culture; to attend professional conferences in the U.S.; we, as a family, would like to travel to see the Grand Canyon].


Any income I earn will not be used for support of my husband/wife/parent.


Sincerely,


(your signature)
(your name)

 Questions

Please contact the International Faculty & Scholar Office at ischolars@ucsd.edu, or 858-246-1448, if you would like an advisor to review the completed application prior to submission.

Contact Us

International Faculty & Scholar Office (IFSO)
Phone:
(858) 246-1448
Email:
ischolars@ucsd.edu

Monday through Friday
9 a.m. – 4 p.m.

Subscribe to the ListServ for International Scholars

Translate